Print

Listings

The L.A. Beat - Happenings
  
 
Date Title Venue Type
Thu, Aug 18 Upside Downtown with Starpainter Casa Country
Thu, Aug 18 James Moore The Telegraph Taphouse Rock
Thu, Aug 18 Impromptu Drunk Queer Prov Good Times Comedy
Thu, Aug 18 Bitch Sassidy Burlesque Cabaret The Slice Alternative
Thu, Aug 18 Hamlet Galt Gardens Alternative
Fri, Aug 19 Ale Trails Tour Redhead Mack Spectrum Ale Works Rock
Fri, Aug 19 Rotary Ribfest Enmax Center Rock
Fri, Aug 19 Open mic at Honkers Pub with Circle Ridge Country Honkers Pub Country
Fri, Aug 19 Hamlet Galt Gardens Alternative
Fri, Aug 19 Lawless Murphy Casino Lethbridge Rock
Fri, Aug 19 Bailey Kate with Max Hopkins Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Fri, Aug 19 In Vertigo with Dead levee and the Suit Jacket Society The Slice Rock
Sat, Aug 20 Rotary Ribfest Enmax Center Rock
Sat, Aug 20 3rd annual Raymond Music Festival Victoria Park Raymond Rock
Sat, Aug 20 Lethbridge Roots Music Festival Legacy Park Folk
Sat, Aug 20 Honkers Pubs afternoon Open mic with Trippy Hippys Honkers Pub Folk
Sat, Aug 20 Night market with Kai Brooks Theoretically Brewing Company Rock
Sat, Aug 20 Lawless Murphy Casino Lethbridge Rock
Sat, Aug 20 Syryn with Chernoff and Eons of Earth The Slice Metal
Sun, Aug 21 Ripcordz with the Motherfuckers The Slice Rock
Mon, Aug 22 Open Mic with Luke James Bruce Mojos Pub Rock
Tue, Aug 23 Open mic at Owl Acoustic lounge Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Wed, Aug 24 Poetry Open mic with Teri Petz Owl Acoustic Lounge Alternative
Wed, Aug 24 Open mic with Luke James Bruce at the Slice The Slice Rock
Thu, Aug 25 Taber Cornfest Taber Community Centre Rock
Thu, Aug 25 Upside Downtown with Badlands Casa Country
Thu, Aug 25 Daylan Delaney The Telegraph Taphouse Folk
Thu, Aug 25 The Atomicos with Katherine Fischer and Wendy Colby Theoretically Brewing Company Rock
Thu, Aug 25 Jolene Draper and the Inquisitive Few The Slice Rock
Fri, Aug 26 Taber Cornfeast Taber Community Centre Rock
Fri, Aug 26 Open mic wth John and Scott Band Honkers Pub Rock
Fri, Aug 26 Steel Cut Casino Lethbridge Rock
Fri, Aug 26 Keith Rodger band Owl Acoustic Lounge Country
Fri, Aug 26 Rising sun with Hollow Point and Crimson Caliber The Slice Metal
Sat, Aug 27 Taber Cornfest Taber Community Centre Rock
Sat, Aug 27 Lethbridge Electronic music Festival 10th Anniversary Galt Gardens Dance/Electronica
Sat, Aug 27 Stomping in the Parks Legacy Park Country
Sat, Aug 27 Afternoon Open Mic at Honkers Pub with JDs Honkers Pub Rock
Sat, Aug 27 Steel Cut Casino Lethbridge Rock
Sat, Aug 27 Supernatural Buffalo Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Sat, Aug 27 Jon Martin band with Eric Braun The Slice Rock
Mon, Aug 29 Open mic with Luke James Bruce Mojos Pub Rock
Tue, Aug 30 Event for Buddha with Lucid Afterlife The Slice Rock
Tue, Aug 30 Open Mic at Owl Acoustic lounge Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Wed, Aug 31 Jam For hunger with Gabe Thaine and Friends The Slice Rock
Thu, Sep 1 The Mudmen The Slice Rock
Fri, Sep 2 Gone Cosmic with Classic Black, MomBod and Switched Off The Slice Rock
Fri, Sep 2 Moon Runners with Rainbow Patrol Owl Acoustic Lounge Rock
Sat, Sep 3 Frankenfest 2 Creepy hollow Rock
Sat, Sep 3 High Kicks The Slice Rock
Sat, Sep 3 High Kicks The Slice Rock
Fri, Sep 9 Oktoberfest The Telegraph Taphouse World/Reggae
Fri, Sep 9 Leeroy Stagger Owl Acoustic Lounge Folk
Sat, Sep 10 ’50 sock hop dance with Rebel Angels The Slice Rock
Sat, Sep 10 Kids in the park Legacy Park Pop
Sat, Sep 10 Oktoberfest - World/Reggae
Tue, Sep 13 Jake Vaadeland and the Sturgeon River Boys The Slice Country
Thu, Sep 15 Daniel Champagne The Slice Folk
Fri, Sep 16 Daniel Champagne The Slice Folk
Sat, Sep 17 Couleefest with Hailey Benedict and lemon Cash Lethbridge College Gym Rock
Tue, Sep 20 Coda lite Spectrum Ale Works Blues
Wed, Sep 21 Lennie Gallant with Greg Herman The Cave (Lethbridge College) Folk
Fri, Sep 23 The Gift a Tribute to Ian Tyson with thew New Chinook Arch Riders and guests Southminster United Church Country
Fri, Sep 23 The Hip Trip Tragically Trip tribute with the Bridgette yarwood band and the Good Love The Place Rock
Sat, Sep 24 Duelling pianos with Cal Toth and Anna McBryan rescheduled Honkers Pub Pop
Wed, Sep 28 The Pack AD The Slice Rock
Thu, Sep 29 Menopause the Musical Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Alternative
Fri, Sep 30 Menopausethe Musical Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Alternative
Sat, Oct 1 Geomatic Attic presents Serena Ryder with Desirée Dawson Southminster United Church Pop
Sat, Oct 1 Kay L with JPB, Indiddrip, Stratum403, Atomic lane, Kropp Hopper, Knizzen Out The Slice Hip Hop
Sat, Oct 1 Potted Potter Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Comedy
Sun, Oct 2 Potted Potter Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Comedy
Wed, Oct 5 Relive the Music :’50s and ’60s Rock n Roll Show Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Rock
Thu, Oct 6 Fair warning— Tribute to Early. Van Halen Enmax Center Rock
Thu, Oct 6 Ringo Starr and His all Starr Band Enmax Center Rock
Fri, Oct 14 Styx with nancy Wilson’s Heart Enmax Center Rock
Fri, Oct 21 The Sadies with Kacy and Clayton Geomatic Attic Rock
Sat, Oct 22 Rumours: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Pop
Mon, Oct 24 Geomatic Attic presents the Bros. Landreeth Geomatic Attic Blues
Fri, Oct 28 Bridgette Yarwood band Casino Lethbridge Rock
Sat, Oct 29 BridgetteYarwood band Casino Lethbridge Rock
Tue, Nov 8 Bryan Adams Enmax Center Rock
Wed, Nov 9 Five Alarm Funk with Apollo Suns The Slice R&B/Soul
Thu, Nov 17 Samantha Martin and Delta Sugarrescheduled from Jan. 29 Southminster United Church Blues
Tue, Nov 22 Ron James Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Comedy
Wed, Nov 23 RonN James Yates Theatre-Sterndale Bennett Theatre Comedy
Mon, Nov 28 Michael Keashammer Enmax Center Jazz

Page 1 of 5